Get started12 Queensway is a four-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1716 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 32.3% above the 2018 sale price. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
12 Queensway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2021
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory and single storey extension to enclose a swimming pool.
12 Queensway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Queensway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,352
Street avg £3,378
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Burmarsh Road Station (RHDR) — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

22 February 2018Most recent
£375,000
+65.2%over 5 years28 March 2012
£227,000
+78.7%over 10 years20 December 2001
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0NB: £420,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN29 0LX
Closest school
1.3 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.