Get started11 Kingsway is a five-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 sits 95.2% above the 2008 sale of £248,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 43.6% below the postcode norm. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Kingsway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Variation of condition 4 of planning permission Y04/1568/SH to allow installation of rooflight to rear elevation and window to north elevation.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 4 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 11 Kingsway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,240
Street avg £3,330
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Burmarsh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension including alterations to existing roof and installation of a dormer window to front elevation, following demolition of existing garage.
18 January 2008Most recent
£248,000
+29.2%over 3 years17 June 2004
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0LY: £425,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TN29 0UJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB