Get started4 Burmarsh Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 sits 68.5% above the 2010 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003.
4 Burmarsh Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension.
4 Burmarsh Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 7 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 7 years.
4 Burmarsh Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burmarsh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

8 October 2010Most recent
£235,000
-3.3%over 3 years3 April 2007
£243,000
+5.7%over 2 years31 January 2005
£230,000
+7.7%over 1 year18 December 2003
£213,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0LX: £245,000 (2015–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TN29 0QQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.