Get started40 Hythe Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1456 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 sits 82.7% above the 2012 sale of £248,000. At 135 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
40 Hythe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2021
40 Hythe Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 13 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 40 Hythe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Young's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

30 August 2012Most recent
£248,000
11 December 2003
£249,000
+77.9%over 4 years25 June 1999
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0LN: £385,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TN29 0AL
Closest school
0.5 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.