Get started30 The Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burmarsh, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £208,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
30 The Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2021
30 The Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 30 The Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £2,326
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

24 January 2020Most recent
£208,000
+80.9%over 7 years25 April 2012
£115,000
+25.0%over 9 years19 July 2002
£92,000
+139.0%over 7 years9 June 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0JL: £220,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TN29 0XF
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.