Get started20 The Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burmarsh, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 73.9% above the 2014 sale of £153,000. At 96 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
20 The Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 5 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 The Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,594
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2014Most recent
£153,000
+23.4%over 5 years12 December 2008
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0JL: £220,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TN29 0XF
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB