Get started19 The Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burmarsh, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1046 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in May 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 89.2% above the 2011 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 20.8% below the postcode norm. At 97 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
19 The Green sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 12 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 12 years.
19 The Green outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,523
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

5 May 2011Most recent
£148,000
+11.3%over 5 years7 October 2005
£133,000
+66.3%over 4 years17 August 2001
£80,000
31 October 2000
£80,000
+77.8%over 1 year5 February 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0JL: £220,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TN29 0XF
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.