Get started3 Wade Close is a three-bedroom property in St. Mary In The Marsh, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0BW). It has council tax band D.
Held since November 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£226,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 12 years.
5 November 2008Most recent
£226,000
+3.9%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

15 September 2004
£217,450
+130.1%over 5 years9 June 1999
£94,500
+39.0%over 2 years2 August 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0BW: £299,995 (2024–2013).
4 Wade Close St Mary In The Marsh Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2024
8 Wade Close St Mary In The Marsh Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2021
5 Wade Close St Mary In The Marsh Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2018
2 Wade Close St Mary In The Marsh Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2013
1 Wade Close St Mary In The Marsh Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 1997
TN29 0JQ
Wades Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
St Nicholas Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.