Get started20 Damara Way is a semi-detached house in Kingsnorth, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 11 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 20 Damara Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,831
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£295,000
+44.6%over 6 years10 June 2015
£204,000
+2.0%22 May 2015
£200,000
+12.0%over 4 years21 December 2010
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7FD: £305,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TN25 7FB
Finn Farm Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Furley Park Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.