Get started2 Brookfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Loggerheads, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4RW). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 37.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2008.
2 Brookfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2021
Extension: Two storey
Two storey side extension, front extension, ground floor rear extension, front entrance porch
2 Brookfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Brookfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,073
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chestnut Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

19 August 2016Most recent
£267,500
+16.3%over 4 years6 January 2012
£230,000
-6.1%over 5 years3 November 2006
£245,000
+63.3%over 4 years23 August 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4RW: £330,000 (2024–2021).
11 Brookfield Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Jun 2024
29 Brookfield Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2023
26 Brookfield Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2021
22 Brookfield Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold May 2021
14 Brookfield Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TF9 4QT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.