Get started1 Bracken Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Loggerheads, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1470 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 sits 75.5% above the 2010 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
1 Bracken Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2019
1 Bracken Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 15 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 15 years.
1 Bracken Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 145 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
18 October 2010Most recent
£220,000
+33.3%over 1 year28 November 2008
£165,000
+13.8%over 6 years28 May 2002
£145,000
+52.6%over 4 years16 January 1998
£95,000
+15.9%over 11 months7 February 1997
£82,000
-18.0%over 1 year28 July 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4RD: £137,500 (2022–1998).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
TF9 4BE
Oak Tree Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.