Get started28 Chartwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Loggerheads, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £307,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 144 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2024
28 Chartwood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 28 Chartwood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

23 November 2020Most recent
£307,500
+39.8%over 6 years11 July 2014
£220,000
-2.2%over 6 years31 August 2007
£225,000
+75.8%over 6 years22 August 2001
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4RJ: £267,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TF9 4BE
White House Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.