Get started15 Chartwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Loggerheads, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 28.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £267,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£267,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Chartwood is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

5 February 2020Most recent
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4RJ: £275,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TF9 4RL
White House Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB