Get startedThe Woodlands is a detached house in Loggerheads, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 sits 50.8% above the 2017 sale of £445,000. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
The Woodlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Woodlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 4 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 4 years.
The Woodlands outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,996
Street avg £2,527
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2017Most recent
£445,000
+4.7%over 3 years26 July 2013
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4NX: £325,000 (2023–2022).
4 Burntwood Mews Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2023
15 Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2023
27 Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2022
Eversley Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Jan 2022
8 Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Loggerheads Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.