Get started9 Burntwood View is a five-bedroom detached house in Loggerheads, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 39% above the 2021 sale price. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £342,500 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Burntwood View has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 9 Burntwood View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,980
Street avg £2,294
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
17 May 2021Most recent
£342,500
+6.2%over 1 year28 June 2019
£322,500
+3.1%over 11 years27 July 2007
£312,750
+44.8%over 4 years30 April 2003
£215,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4GZ: £281,000 (2025–2021).
28 Burntwood View Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2025
16 Burntwood View Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2024
18 Burntwood View Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold May 2024
10 Burntwood View Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Dec 2022
15 Burntwood View Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TF9 4RW
Closest school
0.3 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.