Get started5 Burntwood View is a four-bedroom detached house in Loggerheads, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 5 Burntwood View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,832
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£320,000
+32.2%over 14 years23 April 2007
£242,000
+18.0%17 November 2006
£205,000
+2.5%over 3 years1 July 2003
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4GZ: £281,000 (2025–2021).
28 Burntwood View Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2025
16 Burntwood View Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2024
18 Burntwood View Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold May 2024
10 Burntwood View Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Dec 2022
15 Burntwood View Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TF9 4BE
Closest school
0.3 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.