Get startedBetton Lodge Barn is a detached house in Betton, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 311 m² (around 3348 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,057,000 is 10.1% above the 2025 sale price. At 311 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £960,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Betton Lodge Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of Garage/Garden and Wood Store
£1,057,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 4 years.
£960,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, Betton Lodge Barn stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 55 (E)
Floor Area
311 m²
Street avg 222 m²
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 12.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Extension: Front of property
Erection of an open oak framed porch, installation of new window to front elevation at first floor and replace existing door with a window at ground floor level
20 March 2025Most recent
£960,000
+67.0%over 3 years30 April 2021
£575,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in TF9 4AD: £437,500 (2021–2021).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Norton-in-Hales CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB