Get started5 is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Betton, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 sits 65.9% above the 2014 sale of £293,500. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
5 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 13 years.
£293,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 5 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 44 (E)
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 137 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2014Most recent
£293,500
+257.9%over 12 years23 January 2002
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4AB: £300,000 (2021–2016).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
TF9 4QT
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Longlands Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB