Get startedHolly Tree is a detached house in Adderley, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 3TL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -60.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 4728.6% above the 2022 sale of £7,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£7/sq ft) was about 97.1% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2022 for £7,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Holly Tree sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -60.8% per year over 4 years.
£7,000
Growth on file: -60.8% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², Holly Tree runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£74
Street avg £2,703
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

25 August 2022Most recent
£7,000
-97.0%over 3 years3 December 2018
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3TL: £248,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Jubilee Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Adderley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB