Get started14 Adderley Hall Barns is an end-of-terrace house in Adderley, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average.
4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 188 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 32.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
14 Adderley Hall Barns has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Discharge of Conditon 4 (Joinery) relating to Planning Permission 18/03317/FUL for the insertion of circular window to front elevation affecting a Grade II Listed Building
14 Adderley Hall Barns valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Adderley Hall Barns outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,862
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 150 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Discharge of Condition 4 (Joinery) relating to Listed Building Consent 18/03988/LBC for the insertion of circular window to front elevation affecting a Grade II Listed Building
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 August 2016Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3TE: £465,000 (2023–2021).
7 Adderley Hall Barns Adderley Market Drayton
Sold Nov 2023
2 Adderley Hall Barns Adderley Market Drayton
Sold Apr 2023
6 Adderley Hall Barns Adderley Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2022
10 Adderley Hall Barns Adderley Market Drayton
Sold May 2022
11 Adderley Hall Barns Adderley Market Drayton
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 6 years
TF9 3JQ
Jubilee Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Adderley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB