Get started28 Corbet Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Adderley, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 3LW). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since July 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 262.7% above the 1999 sale of £88,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 61.3% below the postcode norm.
28 Corbet Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 4 years.
£88,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 28 Corbet Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£756
Street avg £2,334
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

30 July 1999Most recent
£88,500
+18.1%over 2 years30 August 1996
£74,950
31 May 1996
£75,000
+1.4%over 10 months28 July 1995
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3LW: £325,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TF9 3BD
Jubilee Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Adderley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.