Get started8 Corbet Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Adderley, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 3LW). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 29.8% above the 2020 sale price. Sold September 2020 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Corbet Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Corbet Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
8 Corbet Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2020Most recent
£295,000
+19.0%over 2 years13 October 2017
£248,000
-13.0%over 4 years10 October 2013
£285,000
+1.8%over 6 years13 August 2007
£280,000
+214.6%over 7 years5 November 1999
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3LW: £325,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TF9 3BD
Jubilee Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Adderley CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.