Get startedMillbrook is a detached house in Hinstock, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2TF). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £572,000 sits 52.5% above the 2017 sale of £375,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (206 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Millbrook valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 13 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 13 years.
Millbrook outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Standford Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2017Most recent
£375,000
+31.6%over 12 years25 June 2004
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2TF: £425,000 (2025–2015).
7a Church Street Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2025
5 Church Street Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2023
Brook End Barn Church Street Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2018
7 Church Street Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2018
The Old Orchard Church Street Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold Apr 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Hinstock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.