Get started14 High Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheswardine, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2RS). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 20.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £242,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,180
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Erection of single storey rear extension and boundary wall following demolition of existing conservatory and outbuilding
25 November 2020Most recent
£242,000
+24.7%over 3 years3 February 2017
£194,000
+24.4%over 10 years31 July 2006
£156,000
+140.0%over 7 years19 April 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2RS: £300,000 (2025–2022).
25 High Street Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2025
Dawn View High Street Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Jun 2024
7 High Street Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2023
32 High Street Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Feb 2023
10 High Street Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TF9 2RX
Cheswardine Primary and Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.