Get started1 Pinfold Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Almington, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2QR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 107), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £285,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replace existing septic tank and soak away with new electrically operated sewage treatment plant (Klargester Unit)
1 Pinfold Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 5 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 1 Pinfold Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,385
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

17 April 2025Most recent
£285,000
+14.0%over 3 years21 December 2021
£250,000
+72.4%over 1 year29 April 2020
£145,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in TF9 2QR: £150,000 (2024–1996).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TF9 2RX
Closest school
2.4 km
The Grove School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.