Get started11 Ellam Piece is a two-bedroom detached house in Cheswardine, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 23.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £197,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 11 Ellam Piece runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,283
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

25 November 2020Most recent
£197,000
+15.9%over 14 years14 August 2006
£169,950
+78.9%over 3 years10 April 2003
£95,000
+14.5%over 1 year9 November 2001
£82,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2LH: £210,000 (2025–2020).
15 Ellam Piece Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2025
19 Ellam Piece Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2024
5 Ellam Piece Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Apr 2022
18 Ellam Piece Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Jan 2020
17 Ellam Piece Cheswardine Market Drayton
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TF9 2DN
Cheswardine Primary and Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.