Get started28 Stokesay Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Buntingsdale, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 14.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £155,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Stokesay Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
28 Stokesay Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,914
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

19 October 2023Most recent
£155,000
+40.9%over 4 years26 July 2019
£110,000
+93.2%over 17 years7 December 2001
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2HD: £149,000 (2025–2023).
22 Stokesay Road Buntingsdale Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2025
26 Stokesay Road Buntingsdale Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2025
40 Stokesay Road Buntingsdale Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2023
8 Stokesay Road Buntingsdale Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2022
6 Stokesay Road Buntingsdale Market Drayton
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TF9 2DN
Buntingsdale Primary School and Nursery. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.