Get started22 Stokesay Road is a mid-terrace house in Buntingsdale, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £160,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Stokesay Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 22 Stokesay Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,928
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£160,000
+40.4%over 10 months16 May 2024
£114,000
+26.7%1 February 2024
£90,000
-21.7%over 18 years28 July 2005
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2HD: £155,000 (2025–2022).
26 Stokesay Road Buntingsdale Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2025
28 Stokesay Road Buntingsdale Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2023
40 Stokesay Road Buntingsdale Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2023
8 Stokesay Road Buntingsdale Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2022
6 Stokesay Road Buntingsdale Market Drayton
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Buntingsdale Primary School and Nursery. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.