Get started5 Ottley Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Buntingsdale, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2ES). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2181 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 sits 100.8% above the 2013 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 23.9% below the postcode norm. At 203 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
5 Ottley Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2021
5 Ottley Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Ottley Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,234
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.3dB

25 October 2013Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2ES: £335,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TF9 2NY
Buntingsdale Primary School and Nursery. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB