Get started6 The Mews is a five-bedroom detached house in Childs Ercall, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2598 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 241 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 sits 84.1% above the 2014 sale of £345,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
6 The Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2020
Latest sale on 6 The Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 5 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 6 The Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,430
Street avg £1,609
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2014Most recent
£345,000
-4.8%over 4 years1 June 2009
£362,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2EH: £250,000 (2016–2009).
1 The Mews St Michaels Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2016
11 The Mews St Michaels Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2012
10 The Mews St Michaels Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold May 2012
3 The Mews St Michaels Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Feb 2009
5 The Mews St Michaels Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Feb 2009
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TF9 2DD
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Hinstock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.