Get started3 The Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Childs Ercall, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
It hasn't traded since February 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 68.2% above the 2009 sale of £105,850.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,850
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 3 The Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,557
Street avg £1,584
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2009Most recent
£105,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2EH: £257,000 (2016–2012).
1 The Mews St Michaels Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2016
6 The Mews St Michaels Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Apr 2014
11 The Mews St Michaels Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2012
10 The Mews St Michaels Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold May 2012
5 The Mews St Michaels Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Feb 2009
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Hinstock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB