Get started3 Manor Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Childs Ercall, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2EA). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft) and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £595,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Manor Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
Latest sale on 3 Manor Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 10 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£595,000
+33.7%over 5 years9 June 2016
£445,000
+16.4%over 4 years3 February 2012
£382,180
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2EA: £378,000 (2019–2011).
2 Manor Green Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2019
4 Manor Green Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2012
5 Manor Green Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Nov 2011
1 Manor Green Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Nov 2010
6 Manor Green Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Jun 2010
TF9 2NY
Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.