Get started2 Eaton Grange Barn is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eaton-On-Tern, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on lpg special condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £360,000 in December 2024. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Non Material Amendment to planning application 23/00141/FUL - Increase the height of approved Flue from 2.25 metres to 2.5 metres.
Price for 2 Eaton Grange Barn has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 2 Eaton Grange Barn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,830
Street avg £3,857
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

9 December 2024Most recent
£360,000
+56.5%over 15 years30 October 2009
£230,000
-4.2%over 2 years15 December 2006
£240,000
+258.2%over 9 years8 September 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2BX: £450,000 (2025–2024).
3 Eaton Court Eaton On Tern Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2025
4 Eaton Court Eaton On Tern Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2025
The Forge Eaton On Tern Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2025
Marsh Cottage Eaton On Tern Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2025
Blossom View Eaton On Tern Market Drayton
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TF9 2NG
Manor — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.