Get startedBraganza is a detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 sits 58% above the 2015 sale of £305,000. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
On years held, Braganza stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £2,567
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

27 February 2015Most recent
£305,000
+144.0%over 18 years4 September 1996
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1HH: £265,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TF9 1NE
Closest school
0.4 km
Longlands Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.