Get started8 Johnson Close is a four-bedroom detached house in East Brent, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2023
Price for 8 Johnson Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Johnson Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,829
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£425,000
+39.3%over 14 years12 July 2007
£305,000
+199.0%over 11 years24 May 1996
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4RZ: £362,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TA9 4RW
Closest school
0.3 km
East Brent Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.