Get started2 Johnson Close is a four-bedroom detached house in East Brent, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 142.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £475,000 in January 2025. At 96 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Johnson Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 2 Johnson Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,948
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2025Most recent
£475,000
+55.7%over 10 years19 December 2014
£305,000
-7.6%over 7 years8 November 2007
£330,000
+175.0%over 10 years7 March 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4RZ: £362,500 (2025–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TA9 4AF
Closest school
0.3 km
East Brent Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.