Get started27 Grange Paddock is a four-bedroom detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4RW). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 35.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
27 Grange Paddock's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
27 Grange Paddock has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,520
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2015Most recent
£320,000
+7.6%over 3 years2 March 2012
£297,500
+136.2%over 14 years29 January 1998
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4RW: £427,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TA9 4RW
Churchlands — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.