Get started2 Grange Paddock is a four-bedroom detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4RW). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £352,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 150 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Grange Paddock lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£352,000
+41.4%over 10 years26 July 2010
£249,000
8 September 2005
£247,950
+10.2%over 2 years29 August 2003
£225,000
+82.9%over 4 years1 July 1999
£123,000
+11.8%over 1 year6 January 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4RW: £430,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TA9 4RW
Churchlands — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.