Get started11 Grange Paddock is a detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4RW). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 37.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2023
11 Grange Paddock has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey extension to NW (front) elevation
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Grange Paddock runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £2,516
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

26 September 2013Most recent
£325,000
+11.3%over 9 years3 August 2004
£292,000
+89.6%over 4 years20 August 1999
£154,000
+14.1%over 1 year22 May 1998
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4RW: £427,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TA9 4DU
Churchlands — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.