Get started1 The City is a semi-detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 12.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 The City has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£355,000
+10.9%over 3 years2 October 2018
£320,000
+39.1%over 1 year9 June 2017
£230,000
+5.0%over 9 years28 January 2008
£219,000
+114.7%over 6 years21 May 2001
£102,000
+43.7%over 2 years16 October 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TA9 4QQ: £217,250 (2022–2003).
TA9 4DU
The White Horse Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.