Get startedToad Hall is a detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £532,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 142 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Toad Hall's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2022
Toad Hall has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension
Toad Hall has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£532,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
Toad Hall outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,746
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to side (North) and rear (East) elevations
25 June 2021Most recent
£532,500
+5.4%over 1 year9 December 2019
£505,000
+55.4%over 7 years29 February 2012
£325,000
+52.9%over 11 years27 October 2000
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4NT: £385,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TA9 4QA
Churchlands — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.