Get startedCanna is a detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 27.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², Canna stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£360,000
+16.1%over 2 years16 February 2017
£310,000
+11.9%over 3 years12 July 2013
£277,000
+10.8%over 7 years13 September 2005
£250,000
+103.3%over 6 years6 July 1999
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4NT: £505,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Churchlands — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.