Get started7 Merryfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £340,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Merryfield sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
7 Merryfield has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Price for 7 Merryfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 27 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 27 years.
7 Merryfield is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

24 October 2022Most recent
£340,000
+132.6%over 17 years26 September 2005
£146,180
+128.4%over 8 years25 April 1997
£64,000
+40.7%over 1 year24 October 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4NB: £315,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA9 4AU
Churchlands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.