Get started48 Merryfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Mark, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 Merryfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 48 Merryfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,345
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

7 June 2022Most recent
£365,000
+65.9%over 10 years18 August 2011
£219,950
+72.5%over 11 years30 June 2000
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4NB: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TA9 4EE
Churchlands — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.