Get startedGlentrammon is a detached house in East Brent, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since December 1999, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 57.4% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Glentrammon has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Glentrammon has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£119,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 December 1999Most recent
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4JH: £395,000 (2025–2018).
Glentrammon is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,117
Street avg £3,397
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brent Knoll Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

St Martins Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Aug 2025
Gablemead Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Mar 2023
Qarya Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Dec 2022
Brambles Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Oct 2018
Tsavo Strowlands East Brent Highbridge
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
East Brent Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB