Get started111 Brent Street is a detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4EH). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2026. The latest certificate (January 2026) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £650,000 sits 88.4% above the 2004 sale of £345,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 31.8% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
111 Brent Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Erection of 2 No. detached dwellings and formation of vehicular access, on site of existing extension (to be demolished) (Revised Scheme).
111 Brent Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 111 Brent Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,583
Street avg £2,717
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 186 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.1 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Erection of 2 No. semi detached dwellinghouses with home office, formation of new vehicular access and parking
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 February 2004Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4EH: £535,000 (2024–2014).
Years Held
22 years
Street avg 8 years
TA9 4EE
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB