Get started119 Brent Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4EH). It has a recorded floor area of 265 m² (around 2852 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
At 265 m² the property is well over the postcode median (200 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £860,000 in October 2024.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of extension to SE elevation, including installation of living accommodation in loft and erection of detached garage, demolition of existing garage
Latest sale on 119 Brent Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£929,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£860,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 119 Brent Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,245
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
265 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Erection of extension to SE elevation, including installation of living accommodation in loft, conversion of existing loft to living accommodation and erection of detached garage, demolition of existing garage
22 October 2024Most recent
£860,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4EH: £517,000 (2020–2008).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TA9 4AF
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB