Get started5 Brent Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4EB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£604/sq ft) was about 179.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 55 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £357,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Brent Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for the Prior Approval of the erection of a single storey extension, extending 3.75m from the rear east elevation.
Latest sale on 5 Brent Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 8 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 5 Brent Close lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Upgraded to gas central heating
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation