Get startedFlat is a semi-detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2026
Change of use from light industrial to beauty salon
Price for Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.0% per year over 10 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 17.0% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

29 June 2007Most recent
£185,000
+496.8%over 6 years12 February 2001
£31,000
-55.7%12 February 2001
£69,950
-30.0%over 3 years26 September 1997
£100,000
+150.0%26 September 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4DX: £348,000 (2025–2017).
65a Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2025
56 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2025
73 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold May 2021
2 The Coombe Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Aug 2017
72 Brent Street Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Nov 2016
TA9 4NT
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.