Get started5 South Brent Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1479 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 39% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 137 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 13 EPCs).
5 South Brent Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2020
5 South Brent Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
5 South Brent Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

21 January 2014Most recent
£279,950
+12.0%over 3 years10 May 2010
£250,000
7 April 2006
£249,950
+4.2%over 1 year3 June 2004
£239,950
+128.5%over 5 years28 August 1998
£105,000
-3.8%30 March 1998
£109,165
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4BS: £380,000 (2022–2017).
7 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2022
10 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Aug 2019
8 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Feb 2019
14 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Aug 2018
15 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TA9 4RW
The Nook — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.